High Performance Programs

Cycling BC operates development and performance programs for cyclists with the potential to achieve success at the national and international level. In 2014 we will offer performance enhancement and services that support cycling athletes who compete for BC at Provincial and National events.

Cycling BC Provincial Programs

Targeted athletes and their coaches will be offered opportunities to develop through the Provincial Development and Performance pathways from Youth through Elite.  The goal of development is transition BC athletes to National Team performances.  Talented athletes with potential to succeed will be developed with gradually increasing contact time, commitment, and access to high performance services that are aligned with best practices of long term athlete development.  Athletes will be selected, based on published criteria consistent with the aims set for each project.  Eligible athletes will be drawn from a broad Talent Development Pool that is built and revised by applications from interested athletes or by invitation from Cycling BC.

2014 Cycling BC High Performance Teams

MTB

Jack Iles
Finn Iles
Jack Almond
Nik Dunn
Henry Fitzgerald
Magnus Manson
Rhys Verner
Luke Di Marzo
Jennifer McTavish
Mahon Lamont
Quinn Moberg
Georgia Astel
Austin Reith
Stephanie Denroche
Sean Fincham
Luke Di Marzo
Rhys Verner

Road

Jessica Reynolds
Maggie Lyster
Gillian Ellsay
Kia Van Der Vliet
Clara Mackenzie
Tarryn Cote
Mark Grant
Cordell Dickie
Jackson Pickell
Keifer Livingstone
Joel Taylor
John Willcox
Fergus Horrobin
James Grant

Track

Mark Grant
Holly Simonson
James Grant
John Willcox
Gillian Ellsay
Kia Van Der Vliet
Clara Mackenzie
Tarryn Cote
Cordell Dickie
Jackson Pickell
Keifer Livingstone
Christopher Macleod
Brodie Hay
Alex Amiri
BMX

2014 Youth Development team

Vancouver Island (BC06)
MAKAYLA  BROSIUS JANEL  CHURCH RYLEY  COFIELD Emma ERICKSON
Aiden GRECHT HANNAH GREEN MAX  GREGG Austin PADDOCK
Jordan PADDOCK MIKE  SMITH Autumn SPENCER Quin  WEBBER
EVAN  YARETZ AVERY  YOCHIM BRODY  YOCHIM PEYTON  YOCHIM
Interior (BC01, BC02, BC07, BC08)
BROOKE   CAMERON MACKENZIE   CRERAR MEKHI  EMERENINI GRACE   FIDDICK
DAMIAN GEORGYEV Luke JONES JOSIAH  KUHN CAITLYN  LONEY
CHLOE   NILSSON BECKHAM   PISTER LUKE  SOWPAL MARCEL  VONAH
Lower mainland (BC03, BC04, BC05)
Markus BLOUNT Carter BYBEL Diego CEJALVO GEORGINA CEJALVO
Noah CLAUSEN Sydney CLAUSEN Chayce COOPER Caleb DOBIE
Caden ELLICKSON Trinity HALL Bryn HARVEY Jordan HILL
Reighan HILL Will HUTTON Jack MACQUARRIE Colton MCHATTEN
Ryder MCINTOSH KAILA MURRAY Jenna OBERNDORF TEIGEN  PASCUAL
Billy RATCLIFF Heather TOCHER

2014 Junior Development team

Vancouver Island (BC06)
REESE  BEADALL Adicus BIRD Alison GRECHT Alex GRECHT
 AYDEN  HOULE Mitchel LANDRY  AIDAN  WEBBER
Interior (BC01, BC02, BC07, BC08)
 BAILEY  BOOTH  MOHAMED  HAIDAR Jack JONES  BRENDEN  RUSSELL
 NATALIE  SCHMIDT
Lower mainland (BC03, BC04, BC05)
Violet CEJALVO Noah DOBIE Lukas FERGUSON Zachary FRIER
Jackson JURIGA Logan MACDONALD Hailey MCHALE-BOULTER Karsen TIELEN
Ryan TOUGAS Maja WOOLEY

Provincial Team

BMX Provincial team:
Brady ANDERSON Michelle BERTI Destinee BOTCHAR
TEEGAN  CHAMBERLAIN Jared ENNIS JOE  FINAMORE
Taylor KAMBEITZ Erin KINNIE Darien LANDERS
BENJAMIN  LESLIE Mackay LESLIE BRITTANY  LUCHENE
Aidan MACDONALD Nathan MARTIN Mackenzie MCHALE-BOULTER
Drew  MECHIELSEN Ryan  MURPHY Kyle MURPHY
BRAYDON  NOULLETTE Jared OBERNDORF Bailey  PETERS
Alex TOUGAS SHAYE  TUDOR Kasper WOOLEY
Bobby WORTH
BC National Team athletes:
Rosemary ADAMS Hayden  MECHIELSEN Tory  NYHAUG
James PALMER Mischa PARTRIDGE Brandon REID

 

Cycling BC Provincial Team Applications:

Team BC HP Application – BMX

Team BC HP Application – MTB

Team BC HP Application – RD

Team BC HP Application – Track