2021 BC Cup Downhill Series p/b Cobotix

2021 BC Cup Downhill Series p/b Cobotix

The celebrated BC Cup Downhill Series is back for 2021 featuring a stacked calendar of Canada’s most exciting downhill races.

The 2021 BC Cup Downhill Series p/b Cobotix will play out over 8 races throughout the Province, giving racers the chance to accumulate points from May to September, chasing the opportunity to ultimately be crowned the BC Cup DH Series winner.

New to Downhill racing?

Schedule

Schedule updated May 12, 2021: Whistler BC Cup cancelled, Big White BC Cup chosen as new host of BC Provincial Championships.

EVENT DATE VENUE RESULTS Registration

Coast Gravity Park BC CupNew Date!

July 11
Coast Gravity Park Results by Category Registration open soon

Whistler BC Cup | Provincial ChampionshipsCancelled

TBA
Whistler Blackcomb Results by Category

Silverstar BC Cup | Canada Cup*Cancelled

July 11
Silverstar Resort Results by Category

Fernie BC Cup | Canada Cup*

July 18
Fernie Resort Results by Category Register now!

Panorama BC Cup | Canada Cup

July 21
Panorama Resort Results by Category Register now!
————————

Canadian DH MTB Championships

 

July 25
Kicking Horse Resort Results by Category Register now!

Big White BC Cup | Provincial Championships

August 8
Big White Resort Results by Category Register now!
Steve Smith Memorial DH – BC Cup
August 29
Mount Washington Results Registration open soon

Sun Peaks BC Cup – BC Cup Final

September 12
Sun Peaks Resort Results by Category Registration open soon

* The Canada Cup is a separate series hosted in partnership between Cycling Canada, its provincial sport organizations and local organizing committee, the Canada Cup Cycling Series is sanctioned by the International Cycling Union (UCI). Note that at dual-sanction BC Cup | Canada Cup events, Elite and Jr. Expert riders will require UCI licenses. All other riders can race using Provincial Race licenses.

Categories

Category License Code Provincial Race license UCI License
Pro-Elite Men DME
Pro-Elite Women DWE
Elite (Senior Amateur) Sport/Expert Men* DME.S / DME.E
Elite (Senior Amateur) Sport/Expert Women* DWE.S / DWE.E
Junior Men Sport (17-18)* DMJ.S
Junior Men Expert (17-18) DMJ.E
Junior Women (17-18) DWJ.S / DWJ.E
U17 Men Sport (15-16)* DMU17.S
U17 Men Expert (15-16) DMU17.E
U17 Women (15-16) DWU17.S / DWU17.E
U15 Men (13-14) DMU15
U15 Women (13-14) DWU15
Master 35+ Women DWMA / DWMB
Master 35-44 Men DMMA
Master 45-54 Men DMMB
Master 55+ Men DMMC

* Riders in these categories MUST upgrade upon meeting upgrade criteria, which are listed in the upgrade policy, here. Half of the riders’ currents points will be transferred when this occurs.

Riders in any category subject to upgrade may claim an early upgrade if they can produce verifiable results which shows a race time that would have put them in the top 25% of the field “Expert” (U17 or Junior) or “Elite” (Senior Men/Senior Women) category in the same race.

Upgrade forms must be submitted no later than 2 weeks prior to race time. Upgrade requests must be submitted through the online form, here.

The BC Cup Downhill Series is a great tool in preparing our best provincial athletes to compete on the national and international stage. Riders must complete 3 out of 9 races to be eligible for an overall ranking. 7 out of 9 races will count towards total series points, therefore, riders who compete in all 9 races will be able to “drop” their 2 lowest results.

Seeding runs will be offered at each event and will determine start order for your race run, but will not count towards series overall points. (Seeding runs for Elite, Junior Expert and U17 Expert categories only.)

For all categories, each rider must complete at least two training runs prior to race start on Sunday. Riders who fail to complete two training runs may not be allowed to start at their established race time and receive a DNS.

Each rider must ensure they have read and understood the Mountain Bike UCI rules listed here.

2021 Standings TBD.

2019 BC Cup Downhill Series Winners

U15 Men (13-14) Tegan Cruz
U15 Women (13-14) Bella Caswell
U17 Sport Men (15-16) Trevor Mohl
U17 Expert Men (15-16) Jakob Jewett
Junior Sport Men (17-18) Kahleb Bosson
UCI Junior Expert Men (17-18) Dylan Fysh
UCI Junior Women (15-18) Gracey Hemstreet
Elite Men Adam Woodhouse
Elite Women Sophie Tyas
Senior Men (19+) Jordan Romaniuk
Master Men 30-39 Tait Geue
Master Men 40-49 Arden Greanya
Master Men 50+ John Nihsner

2019 Series Information and results

Final 2019 BC Cup Standings (updated September 17, 2019)

View all 2018 Series Winners

 

Place  Points  Place Points Place Points
1 200 26 5 51 3
2 175 27 5 52 3
3 155 28 5 53 3
4 140 29 5 54 3
5 130 30 5 55 3
6 120 31 5 56 3
7 115 32 5 57 3
8 110 33 5 58 3
9 105 34 5 59 3
10 100 35 5 60 2
11 95 36 5 61 2
12 90 37 5 62 2
13 85 38 5 63 2
14 80 39 5 64 2
15 75 40 4 65 2
16 71 41 4 66 2
17 69 42 4 67 2
18 66 43 4 68 2
19 64 44 4 69 2
20 62 45 4 70 1
21 5 46 4 71 1
22 5 47 4 72 1
23 5 48 4 73 1
24 5 49 4 74 1
25 5 50 3 75 1
Place  Points  Place Points
1 100 26 15
2 85 27 14
3 70 28 13
4 60 29 12
5 50 30 11
6 45 31 10
7 40 32 9
8 37 33 8
9 34 34 7
10 32 35 6
11 30 36 5
12 29 37 4
13 28 38 3
14 27 39 2
15 26 40 1
16 25
17 24
18 23
19 22
20 21
21 20
22 19
23 18
24 17
25 16