2019 HIGH PERFORMANCE & DEVELOPMENT TEAMS

Cycling BC delivers High Performance and Development Programs to encourage excellence in sport and help competitive cyclists develop to their full potential including transitioning onto National teams and achieving podium-reaching performances at competitions.

BMX

First Name Last Name Level Primary Coach
Teigen Pascual Canadian Development Adam Muys
Ryan Tougas Canadian Development Adam Muys
Ben Leslie Canadian Development Adam Muys
Alison Grecht Canadian Development Adam Muys
Alex Grecht Provincial Development 1 Adam Muys
Aiden Grecht Provincial Development 1 Mischa Partridge
Jared Ennis Provincial Development 1 Adam Muys
Adicus Bird Provincial Development 1 Mischa Partridge
Caleb Dobie Provincial Development 1 Mischa Partridge
Keira Murphy Provincial Development 1 Mischa Partridge & Adam Muys
Violet Cejalvo Canadian Development Adam Muys
Shaelin Tinker Provincial Development 2 Jasen Adams
Monroe Hutton Provincial Development 2 Joseph Rasmussen
Peyton Yochim Provincial Development 2 Mischa Partridge
Connor Bohlmann Provincial Development 2 Mischa Partridge
Eric Drotar Provincial Development 2 Mischa Partridge
Mitchel Landry Provincial Development 2 Mischa Partridge
Brady Howlett Provincial Development 2 Mischa Partridge
Summer MacMullen Provincial Development 2 Mischa Partridge
Drew Elizabeth Mechielsen SC Carded Adam Muys
Tory Nyhaug/Heinonen SC Carded Adam Muys
Alexander Tougas SC Carded Adam Muys
James Palmer SC Carded Adam Muys

 

Cycling BC’s High Performance BMX structure offers a Development Program for younger riders (ages 11-13) as a result of the younger starting age of Cycling Canada’s National BMX program which is open to athletes ages 14 and over.

BMX Development Team:

First Name Last Name Level Primary Coach
Lucas Zhou Development Mischa Partridge
Logan Johnson Development Mischa Partridge
Eilee Pughe Development Mischa Partridge
Brooke Penner Development Mischa Partridge
Luke Sowpal Development Mischa Partridge
Cameron Elliott Development Mischa Partridge
Piper Wesson Development Mischa Partridge
Kamryn Howlett Development Mischa Partridge
Justin Yaretz Development Mischa Partridge
Gavin Baron Development Mischa Partridge
Emily Bell Development Mischa Partridge
Natasha Miller Development Mischa Partridge
Dexter Winton Development Mischa Partridge
Heidi Schenk Development Mischa Partridge

 

MTB Downhill

First Name Last Name Level Primary Coach
Magnus Manson Provincial Development 1 Clay Smith
Elliot Jamieson Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood
Ian Milley Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood
Haydyn Wynter Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood
Bailey Goldstone Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood / Blueprint Athlete Development
Kirk McDowall Provincial Development 2 Mike Rothengatter
Forrest Riesco Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood / Blueprint Athlete Development
Drew Mozell Provincial Development 2 Joel Harwood / Blueprint Athlete Development
Aleda Toronitz Provincial Development 2 Joel Harwood / Blueprint Athlete Development

 

MTB Enduro

First Name Last Name Level Primary Coach
Julia Long Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood
Lucy Schick Provincial Development 1 Joel Harwood

 

MTB Cross Country

First Name Last Name Level Primary Coach
Sean Fincham Canadian Development Jeff Ain
Carter Woods Canadian Development Mike Charuk
Emily Unterberger Provincial Development 1 Catharine Pendrel
Elyse Nieuwold Provincial Development 1 Keith Wilson
Emilly Johnston Provincial Development 1 Jeff Ain
Nicholas Knight Provincial Development 2 Adam Walker
Cody Scott Provincial Development 2 Ben Chaddock
Jack Hartman Provincial Development 2 Joel Harwood
Carter Nieuwesteeg Provincial Development 2 Keith Wilson
Emmy Lan Provincial Development 2 Lauren Lan
Marin Lowe Provincial Development 2 Mike Charuk
Lief Rodgers Provincial Development 2 Mike Charuk
Cam McCallum Provincial Development 2 Mike Charuk
Jakob Yells Provincial Development 2 Mike Charuk
Erik Ashton Provincial Development 2 Adam Walker
Catharine Pendrel SC Carded Keith Wilson

Road & Track

First Name Last Name Level Primary Coach
Tristen Chernove SC Carded Guillaume Plourde
John Willcox Canadian Development Kevin Field
Jordan Cheyne Canadian Development Kevin Field
Adam De Vos Canadian Development Kevin Field
Nigel Ellsay Canadian Development Richard Wooles
Gillian Ellsay Canadian Development Richard Wooles
Rob Britton Canadian Development
Ryan Anderson Canadian Development
Alison Jackson Canadian Development
Elizabeth Gin Canadian Development Tim Sherstobitoff
Erik Haaheim Provincial Development 1 Trevor Haaheim
Holly Simonson Provincial Development 1 Houshang Amiri
Conor Martin Provincial Development 1 Houshang Amiri
Callie Swan Provincial Development 1 Richard Wooles
Jacob Rubuliak Provincial Development 1 Richard Wooles
Elle Bush Provincial Development 1 Tim Sherstobitoff
Ana Large Provincial Development 2 Brandon Archer
Alexander Amiri Provincial Development 2 Houshang Amiri
Baili Guidi Provincial Development 2 Jordan Cheyne
Isla Walker Provincial Development 2 Lister Farrar
Caitlin Wallin Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Annabella Stoll/Dansereau Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Campbell Parrish Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Astrid Wuerr Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Lilly Ujfalusi Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Quinn Storey Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Ethan Pauly Provincial Development 2 Nigel Ellsay
Sean Richardson Provincial Development 2 Tim Sherstobitoff
Jasmin Duehring (Glaesser) SC Carded Jenny Trew
Stephanie Roorda SC Carded Jenny Trew
Jay Lamoureux SC Carded Kevin Field
Erin Attwell Canadian Development Jenny Trew
Georgia Simmerling Canadian Development Jenny Trew
Maggie Coles/Lyster Canadian Development Barry Lyster
Riley Pickrell Canadian Development Richard Wooles
Sarah Van Dam Canadian Development Richard Wooles
Brenna Pauly Provincial Development 1 Houshang Amiri
Casey Garrison Provincial Development 1 Richard Wooles
Ethan Ogrodniczuk Provincial Development 1 Tim Sherstobitoff
Aedan Crocker Provincial Development 2 Houshang Amiri
Aidan Caves SC Carded Kevin Field
Tyler Davies Canadian Development Keith Bruneau
Evan Russell Provincial Development 1 Richard Wooles
Lachlan Hotchkiss Provincial Development 1

Targeted Athlete | High Performance & Development Programs