2017 BC Champions

BMX

Elite Women
Erin Kinnie
Elite Men
Alex Tougas
Junior Women
Alison Grecht
Junior Men
Lucas Ferguson
5 to 7 Female
Rosie Yochim
5 and 6 Male
Damon Deane-Freeman
7 Male
Rex Johnson
8 Female
Piper Graaten
8 Male
Seth Boyer
9 Female
Georgina Cejalvo
9 Male
Logan Johnson
10 Female
Kamryn Howlett
10 Male
Luke Sowpal
11 Female
Avery Yochim
11 Male
Makhi Emerenini
12 Female
Kiera Murphy
12 Male
Connor Bohlmann
13 Female
Aubrey Rayner
13 Male
Caleb Dobie
14 Male
Billy Ratcliff
15 Female
Violet Cejalvo
15 Male
Ryan Tougas
16 Female
Karsen Tielen
16 Male
Alex Grecht
17 to 24 Men
Connor McCormick
25 to 29 Men
Rory Ennis
30+ Men
Lenny Kilgour
Cruiser 10 to 12 Female
Shaelin Tinker
Cruiser 17 to 29 Female
Kelly Gudmandson
Cruiser 40-44 Female
Shireen McCormick
Cruiser 45+ Female
Laurie Harding
Cruiser 9 and Under Male
Brody McLean
Cruiser 35 to 39 Male
Grant Brereton-Stiles
Cruiser 40-44 Male
Jason Wesson
Cruiser 45 and over Male
Trevor Brown

 

Cross-Country Olympic (XCO) Mountain Bike

 

Elite Women
Jayne Rossworn
Elite Men
Geoff Kabush
Junior Women
Julia Long
TaG Cycling
Junior Men
Holden Jones
Team Squamish
U13 Women
Sarah Roberts
Dodge City Racing
U13 Men
Cam McCallum
Devo pb Fortius
U15 Women
Kaila LAfreniere
U15 Men
Lief Rodgers
Devo pb Fortius
U17 Women
Emilly Johnston
Trail Bicycles
U17 Men
Carter Woods
Dodge City Cycles
Master 30-39 Women
Elissa Lok
Master 30-39 Men
Dylan Bailey
Catalyst Coaching & Sportlab
Master 40-49 Women
Kristine Brynjolfson
Master 40-49 Men
Ryan Pannell
Red Devils Cycling Academy
Master 50+ Men
Paul Berry

Cross-Country Marathon (XCM) Mountain Bike

Elite Women
Carey Mark
Rocky Mountain
Elite Men
Craig Richey
Junior Men
Nick Kleban
Senior Men
Evan Girard
Master 30-34 Women
Roanne English
Dodge City Racing
Master 30-34 Men
Trevor Howard
Master 35-39 Women
Elissa Lok
Master 35-39 Men
Drummond Lawson
Master 40-44 Women
Tara Miller
Dodge City Racing
Master 40-44 Men
Michael Robinson /
Justin Mark
Balance Point Racing /

Rocky Mountain

Master 45-49 Men
Dwayne Kress
Master 50+ Men
Ken Olson
Mid Island Velo Association

Downhill Mountain Bike

Elite Women
Laurie Citynski
Elite Men
Matthew Beer
Junior Women
Aleda Toronitz
Junior Men
Blake Bunting
U15 Men
Jakob Jewett
U17 Men
Lucas Cruz
Master Women 30+
Crystal Townsend
Silver Star Bike Park
Master 30-39 Men
Kevin Bartkowski
Master 40-49 Men
David Stratton
Master 50+ Men
Don Van Eesteren

Road

Criterium Champions

Elite Women
Gillian Carleton
Broad Street Cycles
Elite Men
Dylan Davies
Langlois Brown Racing
Master A Men
Nicholas Rowe
Independent
Master B Women
Carolyn Russell
Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
Master B Men
Graham Fox
Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
Master C Men
Neil Davies
Jubilee Racing

Road Race Champions

Elite Women
Maggie Coles-Lyster
TaG Cycling Race Team
Elite Men
Alexander Murison
Trek Red Truck Racing
Master A Men
Jeffrey Werner
Langlois Brown Racing
Master B Women
Carolyn Russell
Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
Master B Men
Chris Worsfold
TaG Cycling Race Team
Master C Men
Todd Moore
Independent
Master D Women
Barbara Morris
Escape Velocity pb Fortius
Master D Men
Brian Marsh
Grand Forks Cycling Club

Youth Road Race Champions

U13 Women
Kendra Shaw
Red Devils Cycling Academy
U13 Men
Noah Rubuliak
Red Devils Cycling Academy
U15 Women
Isla Walker
Tripleshot Cycling Club
U15 Men
Joel Worman
Red Devils Cycling Academy
U17 Women
Elizabeth Gin
Cannondale pb Fortius
U17 Men
Sean Richardson
Cannondale pb Fortius
U19 Men
Ben Katerberg
TaG Cycling Race Team

Time Trial Champions

Elite Women
Morgan Cabot
Glotman•Simpson Cycling
Elite Men
Jack Burke
Aevolo Pro Cycling
Master A Men
Matthew Van Nostrand
Fulgas
Master B   Women
Richele Frank
Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA
Master B Men
Dalton Fayad
Fresh Air Experience/Concept
Master C Men
Gary Wade
Independent
Master D Women
Barbara Morris
Escape Velocity pb Fortius
Master D Men
Brian Marsh
Grand Forks Cycling Club

Youth Time Trial Champions

U13 Women
Kendra Shaw
Red Devils Cycling Academy
U13 Men
Noah Rubuliak
Red Devils Cycling Academy
U15 Women
Josie Welbourn
DEVO pb Fortius
U15 Men
Erik Haahein
Red Devils Cycling Academy
U17 Women
Sarah Van Dam
Tripleshot Cycling Club
U17 Men
Sean Richardson
Cannondale pb Fortius
U19 Men
Ben Katerberg
TaG Cycling Race Team

Track

Keirin

Elite Women
Jenna Nestman
Elite Men
Keith Bruneau
Junior Men
Isaac van der Vliet
U17 Women
Casey Garrison
U17 Men
Tyler Davies
U15 Women
Lilly Ujfalusi
U15 Men
Remy Garrison
U13 Men
Noah Rubuliak

Individual Pursuit

Elite Women
Brenna Pauly
Elite Men
Alex Amiri
Junior Men
Erik Diertens
U13 Women
Elisabeth Innes
U15 Women
Meghan Gillmore
U15 Men
Remy Garrison
U17 Women
Megan Barnes
U17 Men
Jacob Rubuliak
Master Women
Heather Simonson
Master 40-49 Men
Chris Rubuliak
Master 50+ Men
Donald Gillmore

Match Sprints

Elite Women
Jenna Nestman
Elite Men
Keith Bruneau
Junior Men
Adam Attwell
U13 Women
Elisabeth Innes
U13 Men
Noah Rubuliak
U15 Women
Isla Walker
U15 Men
Remy Garrison
U17 Women
Casey Garrison
U17 Men
Tyler Davies
Master Men 30-39
Alex Hui
Master 40-49 Men
Tony Winter
Master 50+ Men
David Attwell

Match Sprints

Elite Women
Jenna Nestman
Elite Men
Keith Bruneau
Junior Men
Adam Attwell
U13 Women
Elisabeth Innes
U13 Men
Noah Rubuliak
U15 Women
Isla Walker
U15 Men
Remy Garrison
U17 Women
Casey Garrison
U17 Men
Tyler Davies
Master Men 30-39
Alex Hui
Master 40-49 Men
Tony Winter
Master 50+ Men
David Attwell

Omnium

Elite Women
Callie Swan
Elite Men
Dylan Davies
Junior Men
Erik Diertens
U13 Women
Elizabeth Innes
U13 Men
Noah Rubuliak
U15 Women
Lilly Ujfalusi
U15 Men
Remy Garrison
U17 Women
Megan Barnes
U17 Men
Jacob Rubuliak
Master Women
Heather Simonson
Master Men 30-39
Jay Delaney
Master 40-49 Men
Eric Simonson

Time Trial

Elite Women
Jenna Nestman
Elite Men
Amiel Flett-Brown
Junior Men
Adam Attwell
U13 Women
Elisabeth Innes
U13 Men
Ian Gillmore
U15 Women
Meghan Gillmore
U15 Men
Remy Garrison
U17 Women
Casey Garrison
U17 Men
Tyler Davies
Master Women
Heather Simonson
Master 40-49 Men
Tony Winter
Master 50+ Men
Donald Gillmore

Cyclocross

 

Elite Men
Craig Richey
Elite Women
Sandra Walter
U19 Men
Carter Woods
Master Men 30 – 39
Scott Mitchell
Master Men 40 – 49
Jacob Rodgers
Master Men 50-59
Norman Thibault
Master Men 60+
Colin Funk
Single Speed Men
Kevin Smith
Master Women 30-39
Dayna Seaword
Master Women 50+
Barbara Morris
Master Women 40-49
Jenni Rubuliak
Single Speed Women
Lora Genaille
U15 Men
Sasha Bishop
U15 Women
Alisha Lilley
U17 Men
Jacob Rubuliak
U17 Women
Emilly Johnston
U13 Men
Luke Bayard
U13 Women
Geza Rodgers

 

2017 Event Schedule

Discipline

Date

Location

Organizer

Time Trial – Elite/Master May 27 River Road Escape Velocity
Road Race – Elite/Master May 28 Abbotsford Escape Velocity
Criterium – Elite/Master June 4 Victoria Jon Watkin
BMX June 17 Maple Ridge Ridge Meadows BMX
Cross-Country Marathon Mountain Bike June 17 Squamish Squamish Mountain Bike Festival Society
Cross-Country Olympic Mountain Bike June 24 Whistler Whistler Blackcomb
Downhill Championships July 9 Sun Peaks Henry Pejril
Youth Road/Crit/TT July 29-30 Vancouver Escape Velocity
Track Aug. 18-20 Victoria Greater Victoria Velodrome Association
Cyclocross Nov. 25 Abbotsford Valley Cross

The 2017 Global Relay Canadian Masters Road Championships pb Lexus (June 9-11) and 2017 Canadian Downhill Championships (July 15-16) will also be taking place in BC this year. See event pages for details.

PLATINUM SPONSORS & PARTNERS