Certified Coach Database

Finding the right coach is important to a fun and healthy pursuit of cycling. Canada’s National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP) provides certification for cycling COMPETITION coaches focused on athletes in the Train-to-Train (U17), Train-to-Compete (U23), and Train-to-win (Elite) stages of Long-Term Development. To achieve certification, coaches must complete an evaluative process and demonstrate competency.

Cycling BC proudly showcases our NCCP-Certified coaches below. Alternatively, visit our accredited coach registry.

 

Name Pathway Athlete Type Discipline Zone
Steph Roorda Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Andrew Brooks Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Anselmo Rossiello Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Gravel
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Andeas Hestler Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Siobhann Williamson Club Certified
Fit For Life
Gran Fondo Rider
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Joel Harwood Club Certified
Performance Certified
Coach Developer
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Katrina Strand Club Certified
U6 (Active Start)
U9 (FUNdamentals)
U13 (Learn to Train)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Elly Hoskin Club Certified
U9 (FUNdamentals)
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Carolyn Russell Club Certified
U17 (Train to Train)
Fit For Life
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Andrew Pinfold Club Certified
U9 (FUNdamentals)
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Cyclocross
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Emma Linsley Club Certified
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Elissa Lok Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Richard Wooles Club Certified
Performance Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Laura Brown Performance Certified
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Hans Loeffelholz Club Certified
Coach Developer
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Bruce Law Club Certified
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Tim Sherstobitoff Performance Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Sara Bergen Club Certified
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Greg Day Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Fit For Life
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Vicki Greenwood Club Certified
Coach Developer
Skills Clinic
Road
Thompson Okanagan
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains

Keli Marshall

  • Zone: Out of Province
  • Discipline: Gravel, Cyclocross, Road
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Tory Nyhaug

  • Zone: Out of Province
  • Discipline: BMX
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Amy Maher

  • Zone: Out of Province
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Tara Mowat

  • Zone: Kootenay Rockies
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Steve Neal

  • Zone: Kootenay Rockies
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified

Evan Guthrie

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Crystal Townsend

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), Fit For Life
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Emanuela Bandol

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Gravel, Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Catharine Pendrel

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified

Adam Muys

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: BMX
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Performance Certified

Kathleen Wenting

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Ben Chaddock

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: HopOn Instructor, Club Certified, Performance Certified, Coach Developer

Elizabeth Khrisanova

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), Fit For Life
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Jared Ennis

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: BMX
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Seth Lanauze-Wells

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Mischa Partridge

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: BMX
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Coach Developer

Colleen Gray-Hewett

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Rachel Canning

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Steph Roorda

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Anselmo Rossiello

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Gravel, Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Andeas Hestler

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Siobhann Williamson

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Joel Harwood

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Coach Developer

Katrina Strand

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Elly Hoskin

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Carolyn Russell

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Road
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Andrew Pinfold

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Road
  • Athlete Type: U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Emma Linsley

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Elissa Lok

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Richard Wooles

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified

Laura Brown

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Performance Certified

Hans Loeffelholz

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Coach Developer

Bruce Law

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Tim Sherstobitoff

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete)
  • Pathway: Performance Certified

Sara Bergen

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Greg Day

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Vicki Greenwood

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan, Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Coach Developer

Grace Menning

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Kristina Bangma

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Ash Jones

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Jaime Hill

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Skills Clinic, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Bob Welbourn

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Steve Shore

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Mike Charuk

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Advanced Diploma

Lindsey Gosnell

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Lauren Lan

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train)
  • Pathway: HopOn Instructor, Club Certified, Coach Developer

Jay Lamoureux

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Kurt Innes

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Para, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Advanced Diploma, Coach Developer

Lister Farrar

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Brett Whitehead

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Nigel Ellsay

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Stephen Pilcher

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: HopOn Instructor, Club Certified, Coach Developer

Houshang Amiri

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Advanced Diploma

Barb Morris

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Road
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Adam Muys

BMX

Adam Muys has helped guide generations of Canadian BMX talent over the past 15 years, serving as Cycling Canada's BMX Head Coach since 2014. A humble coach, Adam, is a master of helping athletes discover world-class skills and tactics, while managing safety on the track. You may see Adam out at the local races here in British Columbia, or on the TV at Olympic and World events.

Adam is amazing at doing the jobs outside of his job description, being the first one at training to prep the track and you can always count on him to keep your bike running smooth and fast too. - Alex Tougas, 2x World Champion

Adam is extremely dedicated to doing anything he can to make sure I get to the gate at my best.  Whatever I need, Adam is there to help, in training and in racing.  He’s a big reason why I am a two-time Olympian. - Tory Nyhaug, two-time Olympian (2012, 2016)

Adam never fails to step up to the plate, whether it’s going completely out of his way to find a custom part for my cranks or picking me up off the track after a fall and making me smile, he’s always there to help. - Drew Mechielsen, 2020 Olympian

Adam has been there since day one when I first joined the BC provincial BMX team. He has been apart of getting me to where I’m at now as an elite rider on the Canadian National team and an alternate for the 2016 Olympic Bmx team. From changing a flat tire in between motos in the 40 degree heat down in Argentina, to giving me his own rain jacket to keep me dry at the world championship, Adam is always there to make it happen. - James Palmer, National Champion, BMX Team member & 2016 Olympic Alternate

Thank you Adam for all of your hard work, dedication, and awesomeness over the years.

Amy Maher

Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Andeas Hestler

Mtn. Bike

Andrew Brooks

Mtn. Bike

Andrew Pinfold

Cyclocross, Road

Anselmo Rossiello

Gravel, Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike

Ash Jones

Mtn. Bike

Barb Morris

Cyclocross, Road

Ben Chaddock

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Bob Welbourn

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike

Brett Whitehead

Mtn. Bike

Bruce Law

Road

Carolyn Russell

Cyclocross, Road

Catharine Pendrel

Mtn. Bike

Colleen Gray-Hewett

Road

Crystal Townsend

Mtn. Bike

Elissa Lok

Mtn. Bike

Elizabeth Khrisanova

Road, Track

Elly Hoskin

Mtn. Bike

Emanuela Bandol

Gravel, Mtn. Bike, Road

Emma Linsley

Mtn. Bike

Evan Guthrie

Mtn. Bike

Grace Menning

Mtn. Bike, Road

Greg Day

Mtn. Bike

Hans Loeffelholz

Cyclocross, Road, Track

Houshang Amiri

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Jaime Hill

Mtn. Bike

Jared Ennis

BMX

Jay Lamoureux

Road, Track

Joel Harwood

Mtn. Bike

Keli Marshall

Gravel, Cyclocross, Road

Kristina Bangma

Road

Kathleen Wenting

Road

Katrina Strand

Mtn. Bike

Kurt Innes

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Para, Road, Track

Larry Sawrenko

Road

Laura Brown

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Lauren Lan

Mtn. Bike

Lister Farrar

Road, Track

Mike Charuk

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road

Mischa Partridge

BMX

Nigel Ellsay

Road

Rachel Canning

Road, Track

Richard Wooles

Road, Track

Ron Hayman

Road

Tim Sherstobitoff

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Sara Bergen

Mtn. Bike, Road

Seth Lanauze-Wells

Mtn. Bike

Siobhann Williamson

Road

Steph Roorda

Road, Track

Stephen Pilcher

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Steve Neal

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road

Steve Shore

Mtn. Bike

Tara Mowat

Mtn. Bike, Road

Tory Nyhaug

BMX

Vicki Greenwood

Road

Meet Adam Muys

Adam Muys has helped guide generations of Canadian BMX talent over the past 15 years, serving as Cycling Canada's BMX Head Coach since 2014. A humble coach, Adam, is a master of helping athletes discover world-class skills and tactics, while managing safety on the track. You may see Adam out at the local races here in British Columbia, or on the TV at Olympic and World events.

Adam is amazing at doing the jobs outside of his job description, being the first one at training to prep the track and you can always count on him to keep your bike running smooth and fast too. - Alex Tougas, 2x World Champion

Adam is extremely dedicated to doing anything he can to make sure I get to the gate at my best.  Whatever I need, Adam is there to help, in training and in racing.  He’s a big reason why I am a two-time Olympian. - Tory Nyhaug, two-time Olympian (2012, 2016)

Adam never fails to step up to the plate, whether it’s going completely out of his way to find a custom part for my cranks or picking me up off the track after a fall and making me smile, he’s always there to help. - Drew Mechielsen, 2020 Olympian

Adam has been there since day one when I first joined the BC provincial BMX team. He has been apart of getting me to where I’m at now as an elite rider on the Canadian National team and an alternate for the 2016 Olympic Bmx team. From changing a flat tire in between motos in the 40 degree heat down in Argentina, to giving me his own rain jacket to keep me dry at the world championship, Adam is always there to make it happen. - James Palmer, National Champion, BMX Team member & 2016 Olympic Alternate

Thank you Adam for all of your hard work, dedication, and awesomeness over the years.

Coach Directory

Non-NCCP-certified sports leaders fulfilling the roles of Ride Leader, HopOn Instructor, and Club Assistant are displayed on our Accredited Coach Registry.  NCCP qualifications can also be verified at the Coaches Association of Canada public transcript.

Not listed?

Cycling BC members who wish to access advertising on our accredited and certified coach registries can get started by choosing a leadership role and registering at cyclingbc.net/coachstart.