Certified Coach Database

Finding the right coach is important to a fun and healthy pursuit of cycling. Canada’s National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP) provides certification for cycling COMPETITION coaches focused on athletes in the Train-to-Train (U17), Train-to-Compete (U23), and Train-to-win (Elite) stages of Long-Term Development. To achieve certification, coaches must complete an evaluative process and demonstrate competency.

Cycling BC proudly showcases our NCCP-Certified coaches below. Alternatively, visit our accredited coach registry.

 

Name Pathway Athlete Type Discipline Zone
Amy Maher Club Certified
U6 (Active Start)
U9 (FUNdamentals)
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Road
Track
Out of Province
Steve Neal Club Certified
Performance Certified
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Kootenay Rockies
Crystal Townsend Club Certified
U6 (Active Start)
U9 (FUNdamentals)
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Fit For Life
Mtn. Bike
Thompson Okanagan
Evan Guthrie Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Mtn. Bike
Thompson Okanagan
Emanuela Bandol Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Gravel
Mtn. Bike
Road
Thompson Okanagan
Mischa Partridge Club Certified
Coach Developer
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Skills Clinic
BMX
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Seth Lanauze-Wells Club Certified
U17 (Train to Train)
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Ben Chaddock HopOn Instructor
Club Certified
Performance Certified
Coach Developer
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Jared Ennis Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Skills Clinic
BMX
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Mike Charuk Club Certified
Performance Certified
Advanced Diploma
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Bruce Law Club Certified
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Tim Sherstobitoff Performance Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Sara Bergen Club Certified
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Road
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Greg Day Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
Fit For Life
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Elissa Lok Club Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Hans Loeffelholz Club Certified
Coach Developer
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Laura Brown Performance Certified
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Cyclocross
Mtn. Bike
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Jaime Hill Club Certified
U6 (Active Start)
U9 (FUNdamentals)
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
Skills Clinic
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Joel Harwood Club Certified
Performance Certified
Coach Developer
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Fit For Life
Skills Clinic
Gran Fondo Rider
Masters Racer
Mtn. Bike
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
Richard Wooles Club Certified
Performance Certified
U13 (Learn to Train)
U17 (Train to Train)
U23 (Train To Compete)
PRO (Train to Win)
Road
Track
Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • 1
  • 2

Amy Maher

  • Zone: Out of Province
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Steve Neal

  • Zone: Kootenay Rockies
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified

Crystal Townsend

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), Fit For Life
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Evan Guthrie

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Emanuela Bandol

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan
  • Discipline: Gravel, Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Mischa Partridge

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: BMX
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Coach Developer

Seth Lanauze-Wells

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Ben Chaddock

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: HopOn Instructor, Club Certified, Performance Certified, Coach Developer

Jared Ennis

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: BMX
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Mike Charuk

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Advanced Diploma

Bruce Law

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Tim Sherstobitoff

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete)
  • Pathway: Performance Certified

Sara Bergen

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Greg Day

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Elissa Lok

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Hans Loeffelholz

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Coach Developer

Laura Brown

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Performance Certified

Jaime Hill

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Skills Clinic, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Joel Harwood

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Coach Developer

Richard Wooles

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win)
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified

Kristina Bangma

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Ash Jones

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Bob Welbourn

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Steve Shore

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train)
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Grace Menning

  • Zone: Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike, Road
  • Athlete Type: Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified

Vicki Greenwood

  • Zone: Thompson Okanagan, Vancouver, Coast & Mountains
  • Discipline: Road
  • Athlete Type: Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Coach Developer

Houshang Amiri

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Fit For Life, Gran Fondo Rider, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Advanced Diploma

Kurt Innes

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Para, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), U23 (Train To Compete), PRO (Train to Win), Skills Clinic
  • Pathway: Club Certified, Performance Certified, Advanced Diploma, Coach Developer

Lauren Lan

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Mtn. Bike
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train)
  • Pathway: HopOn Instructor, Club Certified, Coach Developer

Stephen Pilcher

  • Zone: Vancouver Island
  • Discipline: Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track
  • Athlete Type: U6 (Active Start), U9 (FUNdamentals), U13 (Learn to Train), U17 (Train to Train), Fit For Life, Skills Clinic, Masters Racer
  • Pathway: HopOn Instructor, Club Certified, Coach Developer

Amy Maher

Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Amy is currently the Competition Director for the National Cycling Centre Hamilton. Amy has been coaching youth cycling for over three years now. Having spent years racing road and track and still currently racing MTB as a Master's rider, she can offer athletes a multidisciplinary approach to training and racing.

With over 30 years of experience in competitive racing in various sports, plus a Ph.D. in cellular biology with a focus on substrate metabolism (including exercise physiology and nutrition), she brings a wealth of knowledge and experience to any athletes she coaches.

Ash Jones

Mtn. Bike

Ben Chaddock

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Bob Welbourn

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike

Bruce Law

Road

Crystal Townsend

Mtn. Bike

Emanuela Bandol

Gravel, Mtn. Bike, Road

Grace Menning

Mtn. Bike, Road

Greg Day

Mtn. Bike

Hans Loeffelholz

Cyclocross, Road, Track

Houshang Amiri

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Elissa Lok

Mtn. Bike

Evan Guthrie

Mtn. Bike

Jaime Hill

Mtn. Bike

Jared Ennis

BMX

Joel Harwood

Mtn. Bike

Kristina Bangma

Road

Kurt Innes

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Para, Road, Track

Laura Brown

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Lauren Lan

Mtn. Bike

Mike Charuk

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road

Mischa Partridge

BMX

Richard Wooles

Road, Track

Tara Mowat

Athlete Development Manager

[email protected]

Tim Sherstobitoff

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Sara Bergen

Mtn. Bike, Road

Seth Lanauze-Wells

Mtn. Bike

Stephen Pilcher

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road, Track

Steve Neal

Cyclocross, Mtn. Bike, Road

Steve Shore

Mtn. Bike

Meet Amy Maher

Amy is currently the Competition Director for the National Cycling Centre Hamilton. Amy has been coaching youth cycling for over three years now. Having spent years racing road and track and still currently racing MTB as a Master's rider, she can offer athletes a multidisciplinary approach to training and racing.

With over 30 years of experience in competitive racing in various sports, plus a Ph.D. in cellular biology with a focus on substrate metabolism (including exercise physiology and nutrition), she brings a wealth of knowledge and experience to any athletes she coaches.

Coach Directory

Non-NCCP-certified sports leaders fulfilling the roles of Ride Leader, HopOn Instructor, and Club Assistant are displayed on our Accredited Coach Registry.  NCCP qualifications can also be verified at the Coaches Association of Canada public transcript.

Not listed?

Cycling BC members who wish to access advertising on our accredited and certified coach registries can get started by choosing a leadership role and registering at cyclingbc.net/coachstart.